In Brief

Boris Johnson accused of repeatedly citing ‘inaccurate’ child poverty figures

End Child Poverty Coalition says the PM’s comments were ‘deeply insulting’

Boris Johnson has repeatedly made misleading claims about the Conservative Party’s record on child poverty since taking office last year, the UK’s statistics watchdog has said.

Both during an interview with Andrew Marr in December and at Prime Minister’s Questions in June, Johnson claimed that the number of families and children in poverty had declined by 400,000 since 2010, the BBC reports. He has also said more recently that there were “100,000 fewer children in absolute poverty”.

The claims led the End Child Poverty Coalition to complain to the Office for Statistics Regulation (OSR), which has accused Johnson of using the data “selectively, inaccurately and, ultimately, misleadingly”. 

The OSR told the coalition that their “team investigated the statements which you highlight and has reached the same conclusion that these statements are incorrect”.

Four official measurements are used to assess levels of poverty in the UK, as The Guardian reports: “relative poverty, which records households which have less than 60% of contemporary median income, before and after housing costs; and absolute poverty, which tracks numbers in poverty against a 2010/11 baseline, also before and after housing costs.“  

But the OSR has warned in a blog post that “there is a wrong way of using the available measures – and that is to pick and choose which statistics to use based on what best suits the argument you happen to be making”.

Labour is urging the PM Boris Johnson to “correct the record” on the issue.

“It is shameful the prime minister is unable to tell the truth about the hardship faced by so many families struggling to make ends meet,” said shadow education secretary Kate Green.

Responding to the criticism, a Downing Street spokesperson referred back to Johnson’s claim last month that as of December, “740,000 fewer children [were] living in a household where no one works”, but did not mention the figures that sparked the complaint.

Recommended

Matt Hancock affair: is he attempting a Westminster come-back?
Matt Hancock leaving No. 10 with Gina Coladangelo in May 2020
The latest on . . .

Matt Hancock affair: is he attempting a Westminster come-back?

Will the UK avoid a second year of A-level results chaos?
Exam results
Getting to grips with . . .

Will the UK avoid a second year of A-level results chaos?

Green-list countries: which destinations will be added next?
The Algarve, Portugal
The latest on . . .

Green-list countries: which destinations will be added next?

Heathrow chaos: one in four border officials in isolation
A queue at passport control in Heathrow Terminal Five
The latest on . . .

Heathrow chaos: one in four border officials in isolation

Popular articles

Why your AstraZeneca vaccine may mean no European holidays
Boris Johnson receives his second dose of the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine
Getting to grips with . . .

Why your AstraZeneca vaccine may mean no European holidays

‘Wobbling’ Moon will cause worldwide flooding, Nasa warns
Flooding in Florida after Hurricane Irma hit in 2017
Why we’re talking about . . .

‘Wobbling’ Moon will cause worldwide flooding, Nasa warns

Does the Tokyo Olympics branding amount to cultural appropriation?
BBC Tokyo Olympics trailer
Expert’s view

Does the Tokyo Olympics branding amount to cultural appropriation?

The Week Footer Banner