In Review

2019 Rugby World Cup squads: who will be playing for the 20 teams in Japan?

Ireland, Wales, England and Scotland have announced their squads

2019 Rugby World Cup

  • When: 20 September to 2 November  
  • Where: 12 locations across Japan 
  • Teams: 20
  • Number of matches: 48
  • UK TV channel: live on ITV

Twenty international rugby union nations will battle for glory at the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

The tournament starts on Friday 20 September when the host nation takes on Russia in the opening match in pool A. 

Here we look at the Rugby World Cup pools, nations and squads.

Pool A: Japan, Russia, Ireland, Scotland, Samoa

Japan
  • Head coach: Jamie Joseph 
  • Forwards: Keita Inagaki, Yusuke Kizu, Jiwon Koo, Isileli Nakajima, Asaeli Ai Valu, Takuya Kitade, Atsushi Sakate, Shota Horie, Luke Thompson, Wimpie van der Walt, Uwe Helu, James Moore, Hendrik Tui, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Michael Leitch (captain), Pieter Labuschagne, Kazuki Himeno, Amanaki Lelei Mafi  
  • Backs: Kaito Shigeno, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yutaka Nagare, Yu Tamura, Rikiya Matsuda, Kenki Fukuoka, Ataata Moeakiola, Lomano Lava Lemeki, William Tupou, Ryoto Nakamura, Timothy Lafaele, Kotaro Matsushima, Ryohei Yamanaka
Russia 
  • Head coach: Lin Jones 
  • Forwards: Azamat Bitiev, Andrey Garbuzov, Kirill Gotovtsev, Victor Gresev, Bogdan Fedotko, Vitaliy Zhivatov, Evgeny Matveev, Andrey Polivalov, Vladimir Podrezov, Evgeny Yelgin, Stanislav Selsky, Nikita Vavilin, Sergey Chernyshev, Tagir Gadzhiev, Roman Khodin, Andrei Ostrikov, Valery Morozov, Anton Sychev  
  • Backs: Vasily Artemyev (captain), Igor Galinovsky, Kirill Golosnitsky, Vasily Dorofeev, Yuri Kushnarev, German Davydov, Dmitry Perov, Vladislav Sozonov, Dmitry Gerasimov, Ramil Gaysin, Denis Simplikevich, Vladimir Ostroushko, Sergey Yanyushkin
Ireland 
  • Head coach: Joe Schmidt 
  • Forwards: CJ Stander, Josh van der Flier, Peter O’Mahony, Rhys Ruddock, Jack Conan, Tadhg Beirne, Jean Kleyn, Iain Henderson, James Ryan, Rory Best (captain), Niall Scannell, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Andrew Porter, Cian Healy, Dave Kilcoyne, John Ryan  
  • Backs: Rob Kearney, Keith Earls, Andrew Conway, Jordan Larmour, Chris Farrell, Robbie Henshaw, Garry Ringrose, Bundee Aki, Jacob Stockdale, Johnny Sexton, Joey Carbery, Jack Carty, Conor Murray, Luke McGrath
Scotland 
  • Head coach: Gregor Townsend 
  • Forwards: John Barclay, Simon Berghan, Fraser Brown, Scott Cummings, Allan Dell, Zander Fagerson, Grant Gilchrist, Jonny Gray, Stuart McInally (captain), WP Nel, Gordon Reid, Jamie Ritchie, Blade Thomson, Ben Toolis, George Turner, Hamish Watson, Ryan Wilson 
  • Backs: Darcy Graham, Chris Harris, Adam Hastings, Stuart Hogg, George Horne, Peter Horne, Sam Johnson, Blair Kinghorn, Greig Laidlaw, Sean Maitland, Ali Price, Finn Russell, Tommy Seymour, Duncan Taylor
Samoa
  • Head coach: Steve Jackson 
  • Forwards: Afaesetiti Amosa, TJ Ioane, Jack Lam (captain), Piula Fa’asalele, Josh Tyrell, Chris Vui, Teofilo Paulo, Kane Leaupepe, Senio Toleafoa, Michael Alaalatoa, Paul Alo-Emile, James Lay, Jordan Lay, Logovi’i Mulipola, Motu Matu’u, Ray Niuia, Seilala Lam  
  • Backs: Ed Fidow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Ahsee Tuala, Belgium Tuatagaloa, Henry Taefu, Alapati Leiua, Reynold Lee-Lo, Kieron Fonotia, AJ Atatimu, Tusi Pisi, Ulupano Seuteni, Dwayne Polotaivao, Melani Matavao, Scott Malolua
Pool A fixtures
  • 20 September: Japan vs. Russia (11.45am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 22 September: Ireland vs. Scotland (8.45am; International Stadium, Yokohama) 
  • 24 September: Russia vs. Samoa (11.15am; Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya) 
  • 28 September: Japan vs. Ireland (8.15am; Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka) 
  • 30 September: Scotland vs. Samoa (11.15am; Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe) 
  • 3 October: Ireland vs. Russia (11.15am; Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe) 
  • 5 October: Japan vs. Samoa (11.30am; City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi) 
  • 9 October: Scotland vs. Russia (8.15am; Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka) 
  • 12 October: Ireland vs. Samoa (11.45am; Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka) 
  • 13 October: Japan vs. Scotland (11.45am; International Stadium, Yokohama)
Duane Vermeulen try South Africa 23 England 12 rugby union

Pool B: New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

New Zealand
  • Head coach: Steve Hansen  
  • Forwards: Kieran Read (captain), Ardie Savea, Sam Cane, Matt Todd, Shannon Frizell, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett, Patrick Tuipulotu, Joe Moody, Nepo Laulala, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Atu Moli, Codie Taylor, Dane Coles, Liam Coltman  
  • Backs: Ben Smith, Rieko Ioane, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Sevu Reece, Ryan Crotty, Sonny Bill Williams, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith, TJ Perenara, Brad Weber
South Africa
  • Head coach: Rassie Erasmus  
  • Forwards: Schalk Brits, Bongi Mbonambi, Malcolm Marx, Frans Malherbe, Trevor Nyakane, Vincent Koch, Steven Kitshoff, Tendai Mtawarira, RG Snyman, Eben Etzebeth, Lood de Jager, Franco Mostert, Siya Kolisi (captain), Kwagga Smith, Francois Louw, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Duane Vermeulen  
  • Backs: Willie le Roux, Warrick Gelant, Cheslin Kolbe, Sbu Nkosi, Makazole Mapimpi, Lukhanyo Am, Damian de Allende, Frans Steyn, Jesse Kriel, Handre Pollard, Elton Jantjies, Faf de Klerk, Cobus Reinach, Herschel Jantjies
Italy
  • Head coach: Conor O’Shea  
  • Forwards: Simone Ferrari, Andrea Lovotti, Tiziano Pasquali, Nicola Quaglio, Marco Riccioni, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Oliviero Fabiani, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Dean Budd, Federico Ruzza, David Sisi, Alessandro Zanni, Maxime Mbanda, Sebastian Negri, Sergio Parisse (captain) Jake Polledri, Abraham Steyn  
  • Backs: Callum Braley, Guglielmo Palazzani, Tito Tebaldi, Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna, Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro, Luca Morisi, Mattia Bellini, Giulio Bisegni, Jayden Hayward, Matteo Minozzi, Edoardo Padovani
Namibia
  • Head coach: Phil Davies  
  • Forwards: Obert Nortje, Louis van der Westhuizen, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Aranos Coetzee, AJ de Klerk, André Rademeyer, Desiderius Sethie, Nelius Theron, Johan Retief, Tjiuee Uanivi, PJ van Lill, Adriaan Booysen, Wian Conradie, Thomasau Forbes, Prince Gaoseb, Max Katjijeko, Rohan Kitshoff, Janco Venter 
  • Backs: Helarius Kisting, Lesley Klim, PJ Walters, Chad Plato, Johann Tromp, Darryl de la Harpe, Johan Deysel, JC Greyling, Justin Newman, Janry du Toit, Cliven Loubser, Eugene Jantjies, Damian Stevens 
Canada
  • Head coach: Kingsley Jones  
  • Forwards: Tyler Ardron (captain), Kyle Baillie, Justin Blanchet, Hubert Buydens, Luke Campbell, Matt Heaton, Eric Howard, Jake Ilnicki, Cole Keith, Conor Keys, Evan Olmstead, Benoit Piffero, Andrew Quattrin, Lucas Rumball, Djustice Sears-Duru, Mike Sheppard, Matthew Tierney 
  • Backs: Nick Blevins, Andrew Coe, Jeff Hassler, Ciaran Hearn, Ben LeSage, Phil Mack, Jamie Mackenzie, Gordon McRorie, Peter Nelson, Shane O’Leary, Patrick Parfrey, Taylor Paris, Conor Trainor, DTH van der Merwe 
Pool B fixtures
  • 21 September: New Zealand vs. South Africa (10.45am; International Stadium, Yokohama) 
  • 22 September: Italy vs. Namibia (6.15am; Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka) 
  • 26 September: Italy vs. Canada (8.45am; Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka) 
  • 28 September: South Africa vs. Namibia (10.45am; City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi) 
  • 2 October: New Zealand vs. Canada (Oita Stadium, Oita) 
  • 4 October: South Africa vs. Italy (10.45am; Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka) 
  • 6 October: New Zealand vs. Namibia (5.45am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 8 October: South Africa vs. Canada (11.45am; Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe) 
  • 12 October: New Zealand vs. Italy (5.45am; City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi) 
  • 13 October: Namibia vs. Canada (4.15am; Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi)
Eddie Jones is the head coach of the England rugby union national team

Henry Browne/Getty Images

Pool C: France, Argentina, England, Tonga, USA

France
  • Head coach: Jacques Brunel  
  • Forwards: Gregory Alldritt, Demba Bamba, Yacouba Camara, Camille Chat, Paul Gabrillagues, Guilhem Guirado (captain), Arthur Iturria, Felix Lambey, Wenceslas Lauret, Bernard Le Roux, Peato Mauvaka, Jefferson Poirot, Louis Picamoles, Dany Priso, Emerick Setiano, Rabah Slimani, Sebastien Vahaamahina  
  • Backs: Geoffrey Doumayrou, Antoine Dupont, Gael Fickou, Wesley Fofana, Sofiane Guitoune, Yoann Huget, Camille Lopez, Maxime Machenaud, Maxime Medard, Romain Ntamack, Damian Penaud, Alivereti Raka, Thomas Ramos, Baptiste Serin
Argentina
  • Head coach: Mario Ledesma  
  • Forwards: Nahuel Tetaz Chapparo, Mayco Vivas, Agustin Creevy, Julian Montoya, Santiago Socino, Juan Figallo, Santiago Medrano, Enrique Pieretto, Guido Petti, Tomas Lavanini, Matias Alemanno, Pablo Matera, Tomas Lezana, Javier Ortega Desio, Marcos Kremer, Rodrigo Bruni, Juan Manuel Leguizamon  
  • Backs: Tomas Cubelli, Felipe Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Matias Orlando, Matias Moroni, Lucan Mensa, Juan Cruz Mallia, Ramiro Moyano, Bautista Delguy, Emiliano Boffelli, Joaquin Tuculet
England
  • Head coach: Eddie Jones  
  • Forwards: Dan Cole, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Curry, Ellis Genge, Jamie George, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Joe Launchbury, Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, Jack Singleton, Sam Underhill, Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola, Mark Wilson  
  • Backs: Joe Cokanasiga, Elliot Daly, Owen Farrell (captain), George Ford, Piers Francis, Willi Heinz, Jonathan Joseph, Jonny May, Ruaridh McConnochie, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Manu Tuilagi, Anthony Watson, Ben Youngs
Tonga
  • Head coach: Toutai Kefu  
  • Forwards: Siegfried Fisiihoi, Vunipola Fifita, Latu Talakai, Paula Ngauamo, Sosefo Sakalia, Siua Maile, Siua Halanukonuka, Ma’afu Fia, Ben Tameifuna, Sam Lousi, Leva Fifita, Sitiveni Mafi, Sione Kalamafoni, Maama Vaipulu, Fotu Lokotui, Zane Kapeli, Dan Faleafa, Nasi Manu 
  • Backs: Sonatane Takulua, Leon ’Fukofuka, Samisoni Fisilau, Kurt Morath, James ’Faiva, Siale Piutau, Malietoa Hingano, Nafi Tuitavake, Atieli Pakalani, David Halaifonua, Viliami Lolohea, Cooper Vuna, Telusa Veainu
United States 
  • General manager: Dave Hodges  
  • Forwards: David Ainu’u, Malon Al-Jiboori, Nate Brakeley, Nick Civetta, Cam Dolan, Dylan Fawsitt, Eric Fry, Hanco Germishuys, James Hilterbrand, Olive Kilifi, Tony Lamborn, Titi Lamositele, Ben Landry, Paul Mullen, Gregor Peterson, Ben Pinkelman, John Quill, Joseph Taufeteâe 
  • Backs: Blaine Scully, Nate Augspurger, Marcel Brache, Bryce Campbell, Shaun Davies, Ruben De Haas, Will Hooley, Martin Iosefo, Paul Lasike, AJ MacGinty, Will Magie, Thretton Palamo, Mike Teâo
Pool C fixtures
  • 21 September: France vs. Argentina (8.15am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 22 September: England vs. Tonga (11.15am; Sapporo Dome, Sapporo) 
  • 26 September: England vs. USA (11.45am; Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe) 
  • 28 September: Argentina vs. Tonga (5.45am; Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka) 
  • 2 October: France vs. USA (8.45am; Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka) 
  • 5 October: England vs. Argentina (9am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 6 October: France vs. Tonga (8.45am; Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto) 
  • 9 October: Argentina vs. USA (5.45am; Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya) 
  • 12 October: England vs. France (9.15am; International Stadium, Yokohama) 
  • 13 October: USA vs. Tonga (6.45am; Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka)
Wales players celebrate their 2019 Six Nations victory over England in Cardiff

Geoff Caddick/AFP/Getty Images

Pool D: Australia, Fiji, Wales, Georgia, Uruguay

Australia
  • Head coach: Michael Cheika   
  • Forwards: Isi Naisarani, Jack Dempsey, Michael Hooper (captain), David Pocock, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Rory Arnold, Izack Rodda, Adam Coleman, Rob Simmons, Allan Alaalatoa, Taniela Tupou, Sekope Kepu, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Tolu Latu, Folau Fainga’a, Jordan Uelese  
  • Backs: Kurtley Beale, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jordan Petaia, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Tevita Kuridrani, James O'Connor, Samu Kerevi, Matt Toomua, Christian Leali'ifano, Bernard Foley, Nic White, Will Genia
Fiji
  • Head coach: John McKee  
  • Forwards: Mesulame Dolokoto, Samuel Matavesi, Ratu Vere Vugakoto, Campese Ma’afu, Eroni Mawi, Peni Ravai, Manasa Saulo, Kalivati Tawake, Tevita Cavubati, Leone Nakarawa, Api Ratuniyarawa, Tevita Ratuva, Semi Kunatani, Viliame Mata, Mosese Voka, Dominiko Waqaniburotu, Peceli Yato  
  • Backs: Frank Lomani, Nikola Matawalu, Henry Seniloli, Levani Botia, Jale Vatubua, Ben Volavola, Vereniki Goneva, Filipo Nakosi, Waisea Nayacalevu, Semi Radradra, Josua Tuisova, Joshua Matavesi, Alivereti Veitokani, Kini Murimurivalu 
Wales
  • Head coach: Warren Gatland  
  • Forwards: Jake Ball, Adam Beard, Rhys Carre, James Davies, Elliot Dee, Ryan Elias, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Alun Wyn Jones (captain), Wyn Jones, Dillon Lewis, Ross Moriarty, Josh Navidi, Ken Owens, Aaron Shingler, Nicky Smith, Justin Tipuric, Aaron Wainwright  
  • Backs: Josh Adams, Hallam Amos, Dan Biggar, Aled Davies, Gareth Davies, Jonathan Davies, Leigh Halfpenny, George North, Hadleigh Parkes, Rhys Patchell, Owen Watkin, Liam Williams, Tomos Williams
Georgia
  • Head coach: Milton Haig  
  • Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili, Guram Gogichashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Vano Karkadze, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Melikidze, Beka Gigashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Mamuka Gorgodze, Kote Mikautadze, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze, Otar Giorgadze, Beka Gorgadze, Beka Saghinadze 
  • Backs: Sandro Todua, Soso Matiashvili, Mirian Modebadze, Zurab Dzneladze, Davit Katcharava, Merab Sharikadze, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Tedo Abzhandadze, Giorgi Begadze, Vasil Lobzhanidze, Gela Aprasidze 
Uruguay
  • Head coach: Esteban Meneses  
  • Forwards: Facundo Gattas, Joaquín Jaunsolo, Mateo Sanguinetti, Germán Kessler, Guillermo Pujadas, Diego Arbelo, Juan Echeverría, Juan Pedro Rombys, Ignacio Dotti, Manuel Leindekar, Diego Magno, Franco Lamana, Manuel Ardao, Santiago Civetta, Manuel Diana, Juan Manuel Gaminara (captain), Juan Diego Ormaechea, Alejandro Nieto  
  • Backs: Agustín Ormaechea, Santiago Arata, Felipe Berchesi, Felipe Etcheverry, Juan Manuel Cat, Santiago Vilaseca, Agustín Della Corte, Tomás Inciarte, Federico Favaro, Nicolás Freitas, Leandro Leivas, Gastón Mieres, Rodrigo Silva
Pool D fixtures
  • 21 September: Australia vs. Fiji (5.45am; Sapporo Dome, Sapporo) 
  • 23 September: Wales vs. Georgia (11.15am; City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi) 
  • 25 September: Fiji vs. Uruguay (6.15am; Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi) 
  • 29 September: Georgia vs. Uruguay (6.15am; Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya) 
  • 29 September: Australia vs. Wales (8.45am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 3 October: Georgia vs. Fiji (6.15am; Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka) 
  • 5 October: Australia vs. Uruguay (6.15am; Oita Stadium, Oita) 
  • 9 October: Wales vs. Fiji (10.45am; Oita Stadium, Oita) 
  • 11 October: Australia vs. Georgia (11.15am; Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka) 
  • 13 October: Wales vs. Uruguay (9.15am; Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto)
The 2019 Rugby World Cup will take place in Japan from 20 September to 2 November

Rugby World Cup knockout dates

RWC quarter-finals
  • 19 October: Winner Pool C vs. Runner Up Pool D (8.15am; Oita Stadium, Oita) 
  • 19 October: Winner Pool B vs. Runner Up Pool A (11.15am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo) 
  • 20 October: Winner Pool D vs. Runner Up Pool C (8.15am; Oita Stadium, Oita) 
  • 20 October: Winner Pool A vs. Runner Up Pool B (11.15am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)
RWC semi-finals
  • 26 October: Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2 (9am; International Stadium, Yokohama) 
  • 27 October: Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4 (9am; International Stadium, Yokohama)
RWC bronze medal match
  • 1 November: Loser SF1 vs. Loser SF2 (9am; Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)
2019 Rugby World Cup final
  • 2 November: Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2 (9am; International Stadium, Yokohama)

Recommended

Wembley Euro final disorder ‘seals the deal’ for World Cup bid hopes
Police and England fans on Wembley Way ahead of the Euro 2020 final
In Focus

Wembley Euro final disorder ‘seals the deal’ for World Cup bid hopes

Forget titles, Newcastle’s first battle is to avoid relegation
Newcastle’s new chairman Yasir Al-Rumayyan and part-owner Amanda Staveley
View from the terraces

Forget titles, Newcastle’s first battle is to avoid relegation

Exiles, revolting prisoners and sporting health
Bashar al-Assad
Podcast

Exiles, revolting prisoners and sporting health

The Ashes: a tough task for England down under
Ben Stokes: England’s missing talisman
In Focus

The Ashes: a tough task for England down under

Popular articles

The tally of Covid-19 vaccine deaths examined
Boy receiving Covid vaccine
Getting to grips with . . .

The tally of Covid-19 vaccine deaths examined

Insulate Britain: what do they want?
Insulate Britain protesters
Profile

Insulate Britain: what do they want?

Why some PCR results are negative after a positive lateral flow test
Pupils at a school in Halifax line up for lateral flow tests
Why we’re talking about . . .

Why some PCR results are negative after a positive lateral flow test

The Week Footer Banner