Profile

Euro 2020 group B: results, final table and qualifiers

Belgium and Denmark reach the round of 16

A dramatic final night in group B saw Denmark finish second behind Belgium and reach the Euro 2020 round of 16. 

The Danes had lost their opening two matches but stormed into the knockouts with a 4-1 victory over Russia. After finishing ahead of Finland and Russia on goal difference, Denmark will now play Wales in Amsterdam on 26 June. 

Group winners Belgium will play holders Portugal in Seville on 27 June. 

Euro 2020 group B final table

1

Copenhagen and St Petersburg

Group B results

Saturday 12 June
  • Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Belgium 3 Russia 0
Wednesday 16 June 
  • Finland 0 Russia 1
Thursday 17 June 
  • Denmark 1 Belgium 2
Monday 21 June 
  • Finland 0 Belgium 2
  • Russia 1 Denmark 4

2

Belgium

  • Head coach: Roberto Martínez
  • Key player: Kevin De Bruyne 
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Matz Sels (Strasbourg)
  • Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Meunier (Dortmund), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica)
  • Midfielders: Nacer Chadli (İstanbul Başakşehir), Yannick Carrasco (Atlético Madrid), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Thorgan Hazard (Dortmund), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Dortmund)
  • Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3 Russia 0
  • Thursday 17 June: Denmark 1 Belgium 2
  • Monday 21 June: Finland 0 Belgium 2

3

Denmark

  • Head coach: Kasper Hjulmand
  • Key player: Kasper Schmeichel 
Squad 
  • Goalkeepers: Jonas Lössl (Midtjylland), Frederik Rønnow (Schalke), Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester)
  • Defenders: Joachim Andersen (Fulham), Nicolai Boilesen (Copenhagen), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias Jørgensen (Copenhagen), Simon Kjær (AC Milan),  Joakim Mæhle (Atalanta), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese), Jannik Vestergaard (Southampton)
  • Midfielders: Anders Christiansen (Malmö), Thomas Delaney (Dortmund), Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham),   Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Nørgaard (Brentford), Robert Skov (Hoffenheim), Daniel Wass (Valencia)
  • Forwards: Martin Braithwaite (Barcelona), Andreas Cornelius (Parma), Mikkel Damsgaard (Sampdoria), Kasper Dolberg (Nice), Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna), Yussuf Poulsen (Leipzig), Jonas Wind (Copenhagen)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Thursday 17 June: Denmark 1 Belgium 2
  • Monday 21 June: Russia 1 Denmark 4

4

Finland 

  • Head coach: Markku Kanerva
  • Key player: Teemu Pukki
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky (Leverkusen), Anssi Jaakkola (Bristol Rovers), Jesse Joronen (Brescia)
  • Defenders: Paulus Arajuuri (Pafos), Robert Ivanov (Warta Poznań), Thomas Lam (Zwolle), Daniel O'Shaughnessy (HJK Helsinki), Jukka Raitala (Minnesota United) , Joona Toivio (Häcken), Jere Uronen (Genk), Leo Väisänen (Elfsborg), Sauli Väisänen (Chievo)
  • Midfielders: Nikolai Alho (MTK Budapest), Fredrik Jensen (Augsburg), Glen Kamara (Rangers), Joni Kauko (Esbjerg), Robin Lod (Minnesota United), Rasmus Schüller (Djurgården), Pyry Soiri (Esbjerg), Tim Sparv (Larissa), Robert Taylor (Brann), Onni Valakari (Pafos)
  • Forwards: Marcus Forss (Brentford), Lassi Lappalainen (Montréal), Joel Pohjanpalo (Union Berlin), Teemu Pukki (Norwich)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0 Russia 1
  • Monday 21 June: Finland 0 Belgium 2

5

Russia

  • Head coach: Stanislav Cherchesov
  • Key player: Artem Dzyuba
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Yuri Dyupin (Rubin), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar), Anton Shunin (Dinamo Moskva)
  • Defenders: Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moskva), Igor Diveev (CSKA Moskva), Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit), Vyacheslav Karavaev (Zenit), Fedor Kudryashov (Antalyaspor), Andrei Semenov (Akhmat), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moskva)
  • Midfielders: Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Maksim Mukhin (CSKA Moskva), Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Daniil Fomin (Dinamo Moskva), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moskva), Alexei Ionov (Krasnodar), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit), Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit), Magomed Ozdoev (Zenit), Denis Makarov (Rubin), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia)
  • Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit), Anton Zabolotny (CSKA Moskva), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moskva)
Fixtures and results
  • Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3 Russia 0
  • Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0 Russia 1
  • Monday 21 June: Russia 1 Denmark 4

Recommended

An ‘incredible’ Ballon d’Or win for Messi
Lionel Messi receives his seventh Ballon d’Or award in Paris
Profile

An ‘incredible’ Ballon d’Or win for Messi

Frank Williams: a ‘one of a kind’ F1 team principal
Frank Williams with his daughter Claire
Profile

Frank Williams: a ‘one of a kind’ F1 team principal

Rejuvenated England show ‘never-say-die courage’
Marcus Smith: nerveless composure
In Focus

Rejuvenated England show ‘never-say-die courage’

Racism in cricket: a systemic problem
Azeem Rafiq
Why we’re talking about . . .

Racism in cricket: a systemic problem

Popular articles

Woman diagnosed with ‘climate change’
Humber Bay Arch Bridge in Toronto
Stranger than fiction

Woman diagnosed with ‘climate change’

Are we heading towards World War Three?
Vladimir Putin
In Depth

Are we heading towards World War Three?

Is Bosnia on the brink of war?
Bosnian Serb leader Milorad Dodik
In Depth

Is Bosnia on the brink of war?

The Week Footer Banner