Profile

Euro 2020 group B: results, final table and qualifiers

Belgium and Denmark reach the round of 16

A dramatic final night in group B saw Denmark finish second behind Belgium and reach the Euro 2020 round of 16. 

The Danes had lost their opening two matches but stormed into the knockouts with a 4-1 victory over Russia. After finishing ahead of Finland and Russia on goal difference, Denmark will now play Wales in Amsterdam on 26 June. 

Group winners Belgium will play holders Portugal in Seville on 27 June. 

Euro 2020 group B final table

1

Copenhagen and St Petersburg

Group B results

Saturday 12 June
  • Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Belgium 3 Russia 0
Wednesday 16 June 
  • Finland 0 Russia 1
Thursday 17 June 
  • Denmark 1 Belgium 2
Monday 21 June 
  • Finland 0 Belgium 2
  • Russia 1 Denmark 4

2

Belgium

  • Head coach: Roberto Martínez
  • Key player: Kevin De Bruyne 
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Matz Sels (Strasbourg)
  • Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Meunier (Dortmund), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica)
  • Midfielders: Nacer Chadli (İstanbul Başakşehir), Yannick Carrasco (Atlético Madrid), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Thorgan Hazard (Dortmund), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Dortmund)
  • Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3 Russia 0
  • Thursday 17 June: Denmark 1 Belgium 2
  • Monday 21 June: Finland 0 Belgium 2

3

Denmark

  • Head coach: Kasper Hjulmand
  • Key player: Kasper Schmeichel 
Squad 
  • Goalkeepers: Jonas Lössl (Midtjylland), Frederik Rønnow (Schalke), Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester)
  • Defenders: Joachim Andersen (Fulham), Nicolai Boilesen (Copenhagen), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias Jørgensen (Copenhagen), Simon Kjær (AC Milan),  Joakim Mæhle (Atalanta), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese), Jannik Vestergaard (Southampton)
  • Midfielders: Anders Christiansen (Malmö), Thomas Delaney (Dortmund), Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham),   Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Nørgaard (Brentford), Robert Skov (Hoffenheim), Daniel Wass (Valencia)
  • Forwards: Martin Braithwaite (Barcelona), Andreas Cornelius (Parma), Mikkel Damsgaard (Sampdoria), Kasper Dolberg (Nice), Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna), Yussuf Poulsen (Leipzig), Jonas Wind (Copenhagen)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Thursday 17 June: Denmark 1 Belgium 2
  • Monday 21 June: Russia 1 Denmark 4

4

Finland 

  • Head coach: Markku Kanerva
  • Key player: Teemu Pukki
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky (Leverkusen), Anssi Jaakkola (Bristol Rovers), Jesse Joronen (Brescia)
  • Defenders: Paulus Arajuuri (Pafos), Robert Ivanov (Warta Poznań), Thomas Lam (Zwolle), Daniel O'Shaughnessy (HJK Helsinki), Jukka Raitala (Minnesota United) , Joona Toivio (Häcken), Jere Uronen (Genk), Leo Väisänen (Elfsborg), Sauli Väisänen (Chievo)
  • Midfielders: Nikolai Alho (MTK Budapest), Fredrik Jensen (Augsburg), Glen Kamara (Rangers), Joni Kauko (Esbjerg), Robin Lod (Minnesota United), Rasmus Schüller (Djurgården), Pyry Soiri (Esbjerg), Tim Sparv (Larissa), Robert Taylor (Brann), Onni Valakari (Pafos)
  • Forwards: Marcus Forss (Brentford), Lassi Lappalainen (Montréal), Joel Pohjanpalo (Union Berlin), Teemu Pukki (Norwich)
Results
  • Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0 Finland 1
  • Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0 Russia 1
  • Monday 21 June: Finland 0 Belgium 2

5

Russia

  • Head coach: Stanislav Cherchesov
  • Key player: Artem Dzyuba
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Yuri Dyupin (Rubin), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar), Anton Shunin (Dinamo Moskva)
  • Defenders: Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moskva), Igor Diveev (CSKA Moskva), Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit), Vyacheslav Karavaev (Zenit), Fedor Kudryashov (Antalyaspor), Andrei Semenov (Akhmat), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moskva)
  • Midfielders: Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Maksim Mukhin (CSKA Moskva), Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Daniil Fomin (Dinamo Moskva), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moskva), Alexei Ionov (Krasnodar), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit), Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit), Magomed Ozdoev (Zenit), Denis Makarov (Rubin), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia)
  • Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit), Anton Zabolotny (CSKA Moskva), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moskva)
Fixtures and results
  • Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3 Russia 0
  • Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0 Russia 1
  • Monday 21 June: Russia 1 Denmark 4

Recommended

Gallery: Team GB medal winners at Tokyo 2020
Team GB’s BMX medalists Kye Whyte and Bethany Shriever
In pictures

Gallery: Team GB medal winners at Tokyo 2020

Djokovic faces Zverev in next step of ‘golden slam’ journey 
Team Serbia’s Novak Djokovic is through to the Tokyo 2020 semi-finals
In Depth

Djokovic faces Zverev in next step of ‘golden slam’ journey 

Tokyo 2020 Olympics: a guide to the games
Tokyo Olympic Games
In Depth

Tokyo 2020 Olympics: a guide to the games

Bring on Paris: ‘so much more to come’ from Dujardin and Gio
In Tokyo Charlotte Dujardin won two bronze medals riding Gio
Profile

Bring on Paris: ‘so much more to come’ from Dujardin and Gio

Popular articles

Why your AstraZeneca vaccine may mean no European holidays
Boris Johnson receives his second dose of the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine
Getting to grips with . . .

Why your AstraZeneca vaccine may mean no European holidays

Dildo-wielding rainbow monkey booked for kids’ reading event
A rainbow monkey
Tall Tales

Dildo-wielding rainbow monkey booked for kids’ reading event

What next as homes raided in search for Hancock affair whistle-blower?
Matt Hancock leaving No. 10 with Gina Coladangelo in May 2020
The latest on . . .

What next as homes raided in search for Hancock affair whistle-blower?

The Week Footer Banner