Profile

Euro 2020 group C: results, final table and qualifiers

Netherlands, Austria and Ukraine reach the round of 16

The Netherlands finished top of group C with a 100% winning record in their three matches. They will now play the Czech Republic in the round of 16 at the Puskás Aréna in Budapest on 27 June. 

Austria qualified from the group as runners-up and will play Italy at Wembley Stadium on 26 June. Ukraine finished as one of the best third-placed teams. They face Sweden in Glasgow on 29 June.  

Euro 2020 group C final table

1

Amsterdam and Bucharest

Group C results

Sunday 13 June
  • Austria 3 North Macedonia 1
  • Netherlands 3 Ukraine 2
Thursday 17 June
  • Ukraine 2 North Macedonia 1
  • Netherlands 2 Austria 0
Monday 21 June
  • North Macedonia 0 Netherlands 3
  • Ukraine 0 Austria 1

2

Netherlands (hosts)

  • Head coach: Frank de Boer
  • Key player: Memphis Depay
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Marco Bizot (AZ), Tim Krul (Norwich), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax)
  • Defenders: Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), Nathan Aké (Manchester City), Daley Blind (Ajax), Denzel Dumfries (PSV), Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), Jurriën Timber (Ajax), Joël Veltman (Brighton), Stefan de Vrij (Inter Milan), Owen Wijndal (AZ)
  • Midfielders: Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool)
  • Forwards: Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Cody Gakpo (PSV), Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), Donyell Malen (PSV Eindhoven), Memphis Depay (Lyon), Quincy Promes (Spartak Moskva), Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg)
Fixtures and results
  • Sunday 13 June: Netherlands 3 Ukraine 2
  • Thursday 17 June: Netherlands 2 Austria 0
  • Monday 21 June: North Macedonia 0 Netherlands 3

3

Austria

  • Head coach: Franco Foda
  • Key player: Marko Arnautović
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Daniel Bachmann (Watford), Pavao Pervan (Wolfsburg), Alexander Schlager (LASK)
  • Defenders: David Alaba (Bayern), Aleksandar Dragović (Leverkusen), Marco Friedl (Werder Bremen), Martin Hinteregger (Frankfurt), Stefan Lainer (Mönchengladbach), Philipp Lienhart (Freiburg), Stefan Posch (Hoffenheim), Andreas Ulmer (Salzburg)
  • Midfielders: Julian Baumgartlinger (Leverkusen), Christoph Baumgartner (Hoffenheim), Florian Grillitsch (Hoffenheim), Stefan Ilsanker (Frankfurt), Konrad Laimer (Leipzig), Valentino Lazaro (Internazionale), Karim Onisiwo (Mainz), Marcel Sabitzer (Leipzig), Louis Schaub (Luzern), Xaver Schlager (Wolfsburg), Alessandro Schöpf (Schalke), Christopher Trimmel (Union Berlin)
  • Forwards: Marko Arnautović (Shanghai Port), Michael Gregoritsch (Augsburg), Sasa Kalajdzic (Stuttgart)
Fixtures and results
  • Sunday 13 June: Austria 3 North Macedonia 1
  • Thursday 17 June: Netherlands 2 Austria 0
  • Monday 21 June: Ukraine 0 Austria 1

4

Ukraine

  • Head coach: Andriy Shevchenko
  • Key player: Andriy Yarmolenko
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Georgiy Bushchan (Dynamo Kyiv), Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Anatolii Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)
  • Defenders: Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), Illia Zabarnyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Denys Popov (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Karavaev (Dynamo Kyiv), Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk)
  • Midfielders: Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kyiv), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Atalanta), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevhen Makarenko (Kortrijk), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Manchester City), Viktor Tsygankov (Dynamo Kyiv), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), Oleksandr Zubkov (Ferencváros), Heorhii Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Roman Bezus (Gent)
  • Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), Artem Besedin (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro-1)
Fixtures and results
  • Sunday 13 June: Netherlands 3 Ukraine 2
  • Thursday 17 June: Ukraine 2 North Macedonia 1
  • Monday 21 June: Ukraine 0 Austria 1

5

North Macedonia

  • Head coach: Igor Angelovski
  • Key player: Goran Pandev
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski (Rayo Vallecano), Damjan Siskovski (Doxa Katokopia), Riste Jankov (Rabotnicki)
  • Defenders: Stefan Ristovski (Dinamo Zagreb), Visar Musliu (Fehérvár), Egzon Bejtulai (Shkëndija), Kire Ristevski (Újpest), Gjoko Zajkov (Charleroi), Darko Velkovski (Rijeka), Ezdzan Alioski (Leeds)
  • Midfielders: Arijan Ademi (Dinamo Zagreb), Enis Bardhi (Levante), Stefan Spirovski (AEK Larnaca), Boban Nikolov (Lecce), Tihomir Kostadinov (Ružomberok), Ferhan Hasani (Partizani), Eljif Elmas (Napoli), Daniel Avramovski (Kayserispor), Darko Curlinov (Stuttgart), Marjan Radeski (Akademija Pandev)
  • Forwards: Goran Pandev (Genoa), Aleksandar Trajkovski (Mallorca), Ivan Trickovski (AEK Larnaca), Vlatko Stojanovski (Chambly), Krste Velkovski (Sarajevo), Milan Ristovski (Spartak Trnava)
Fixtures and results
  • Sunday 13 June: Austria 3 North Macedonia 1
  • Thursday 17 June: Ukraine 2 North Macedonia 1
  • Monday 21 June: North Macedonia 0 Netherlands 3

Recommended

The arguments for and against boycotting sporting events
Qatar World Cup
Pros and cons

The arguments for and against boycotting sporting events

Tiger targets The Open: ‘I would love to play at St Andrews’
Tiger Woods spoke to the media ahead of the Hero World Challenge
The latest on . . .

Tiger targets The Open: ‘I would love to play at St Andrews’

An ‘incredible’ Ballon d’Or win for Messi
Lionel Messi receives his seventh Ballon d’Or award in Paris
Profile

An ‘incredible’ Ballon d’Or win for Messi

Frank Williams: a ‘one of a kind’ F1 team principal
Frank Williams with his daughter Claire
Profile

Frank Williams: a ‘one of a kind’ F1 team principal

Popular articles

19 advent calendars for adults
Selection of advent calendars
The wish list

19 advent calendars for adults

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Is Bosnia on the brink of war?
Bosnian Serb leader Milorad Dodik
In Depth

Is Bosnia on the brink of war?

The Week Footer Banner