Profile

Euro 2020 group E: results and final table

Sweden and Spain qualify for the last 16

Sweden and Spain are through to the last 16 of Euro 2020 after qualifying from group E.

In the final group matches Sweden secured top spot with a 3-2 win over Poland. Spain thrashed Slovakia 5-0 to finish second. 

Spain take on Croatia in Copenhagen on Monday 28 June and Sweden will face Ukraine in Glasgow on Tuesday 29 June. 

Euro 2020 Group E final table

1

Seville and St Petersburg

Group E results

Monday 14 June 2021
  • Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Spain 0 Sweden 0
Friday 18 June 2021
  • Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
Saturday 19 June 2021
  • Spain 1 Poland 1
Wednesday 23 June 2021
  • Slovakia 0 Spain 5
  • Sweden 3 Poland 2

2

Sweden

  • Head coach: Janne Andersson
  • Key player: Robin Olsen
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson (København), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Gençlerbirliği), Robin Olsen (Everton)
  • Defenders: Emil Krafth (Newcastle United), Victor Lindelöf (Manchester United), Marcus Danielson (Dalian Yifang), Pierre Bengtsson (Vejle), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Pontus Jansson (Brentford), Filip Helander (Rangers), Mikael Lustig (AIK), Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborg)
  • Midfielders: Emil Forsberg (Leipzig), Ken Sema (Watford), Viktor Claesson (Krasnodar), Dejan Kulusevski (Juventus), Sebastian Larsson (AIK), Albin Ekdal (Sampdoria), Kristoffer Olsson (Krasnodar), Jens-Lys Cajuste (Midtjylland), Mattias Svanberg (Bologna), Gustav Svensson (Guangzhou)
  • Forwards: Marcus Berg (Krasnodar), Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), Robin Quaison (Mainz), Jordan Larsson (Spartak Moskva)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Spain 0 Sweden 0 
  • Friday 18 June: Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
  • Wednesday 23 June: Sweden 3 Poland 2

3

Spain

  • Head coach: Luis Enrique
  • Key player: Sergio Busquets
Squad 
  • Goalkeepers: David de Gea (Manchester United), Unai Simón (Athletic), Robert Sánchez (Brighton & Hove Albion)
  • Defenders: José Gayà (Valencia), Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Pau Torres (Villarreal), Aymeric Laporte (Manchester City), Eric García (Manchester City), Diego Llorente (Leeds United), César Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Marcos Llorente (Atlético)
  • Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Rodri Hernández (Manchester City), Pedri (Barcelona), Thiago Alcántara (Liverpool), Koke (Atlético), Fabián Ruiz (Napoli)
  • Forwards: Dani Olmo (Leipzig), Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Gerard Moreno (Villarreal), Álvaro Morata (Juventus), Ferran Torres (Manchester City), Adama Traoré (Wolves), Pablo Sarabia (Paris)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Spain 0 Sweden 0 
  • Saturday 19 June: Spain 1 Poland 1
  • Wednesday 23 June: Slovakia 0 Spain 5

4

Poland

  • Head coach: Paulo Sousa
  • Key player: Robert Lewandowski
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Łukasz Fabiański (West Ham), Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus), Łukasz Skorupski (Bologna)
  • Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszyński (Sampdoria), Paweł Dawidowicz (Verona), Kamil Glik (Benevento), Michał Helik (Barnsley), Tomasz Kędziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Kamil Piątkowski (Raków Częstochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznań), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moskva)
  • Midfielders: Przemysław Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Kamil Jóźwiak (Derby), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Kacper Kozłowski (Pogoń Szczecin), Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moskva), Karol Linetty (Torino), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemysław Płacheta (Norwich), Piotr Zieliński (Napoli)
  • Forwards: Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern), Arkadiusz Milik (Marseille), Karol Świderski (PAOK), Jakub Świerczok (Piast Gliwice)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Saturday 19 June: Spain 1 Poland 1
  • Wednesday 23 June: Sweden 3 Poland 2

5

Slovakia 

  • Head coach: Štefan Tarkovič 
  • Key player: Marek Hamšík
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Martin Dúbravka (Newcastle), Marek Rodák (Fulham), Dušan Kuciak (Lechia Gdańsk)
  • Defenders: Peter Pekarík (Hertha Berlin), Ľubomír Šatka (Lech Poznań), Denis Vavro (Huesca), Milan Škriniar (Inter Milan), Tomáš Hubočan (Omonoia), Dávid Hancko (Sparta Praha), Martin Koscelník (Liberec), Martin Valjent (Mallorca)
  • Midfielders: Marek Hamšík (IFK Göteborg), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Patrik Hrošovský (Genk), Juraj Kucka (Parma), Ondrej Duda (Köln), Róbert Mak (Ferencváros), Vladimír Weiss (Slovan Bratislava), László Bénes (Augsburg), Lukáš Haraslín (Sassuolo), Jakub Hromada (Slavia Praha), Tomáš Suslov (Groningen), Ján Greguš (Minnesota)
  • Forwards: Michal Ďuriš (Omonoia), Róbert Boženík (Feyenoord), Ivan Schranz (Jablonec)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Friday 18 June: Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
  • Wednesday 23 June: Slovakia 0 Spain 5

Recommended

Trans sport, fragrant friends and lost data
Competitive swimming
Podcasts

Trans sport, fragrant friends and lost data

England’s spectacular cricket win
Ben Stokes and his team
In Depth

England’s spectacular cricket win

A guide to Wimbledon 2022
The Wimbledon women’s and men’s singles trophies on display at Centre Court
In Focus

A guide to Wimbledon 2022

Maradona and the ‘simple homicide’ trial
Diego Maradona pictured in 2019
Why we’re talking about . . .

Maradona and the ‘simple homicide’ trial

Popular articles

Are we heading for World War Three?
Ukrainian soldiers patrol on the frontline in Zolote, Ukraine
In Depth

Are we heading for World War Three?

Nato vs. Russia: who would win in a war?
Nato troops
Today’s big question

Nato vs. Russia: who would win in a war?

What happened to Zara Aleena?
Zara Aleena
In Brief

What happened to Zara Aleena?

The Week Footer Banner