Profile

Euro 2020 group E: results and final table

Sweden and Spain qualify for the last 16

Sweden and Spain are through to the last 16 of Euro 2020 after qualifying from group E.

In the final group matches Sweden secured top spot with a 3-2 win over Poland. Spain thrashed Slovakia 5-0 to finish second. 

Spain take on Croatia in Copenhagen on Monday 28 June and Sweden will face Ukraine in Glasgow on Tuesday 29 June. 

Euro 2020 Group E final table

1

Seville and St Petersburg

Group E results

Monday 14 June 2021
  • Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Spain 0 Sweden 0
Friday 18 June 2021
  • Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
Saturday 19 June 2021
  • Spain 1 Poland 1
Wednesday 23 June 2021
  • Slovakia 0 Spain 5
  • Sweden 3 Poland 2

2

Sweden

  • Head coach: Janne Andersson
  • Key player: Robin Olsen
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson (København), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Gençlerbirliği), Robin Olsen (Everton)
  • Defenders: Emil Krafth (Newcastle United), Victor Lindelöf (Manchester United), Marcus Danielson (Dalian Yifang), Pierre Bengtsson (Vejle), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Pontus Jansson (Brentford), Filip Helander (Rangers), Mikael Lustig (AIK), Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborg)
  • Midfielders: Emil Forsberg (Leipzig), Ken Sema (Watford), Viktor Claesson (Krasnodar), Dejan Kulusevski (Juventus), Sebastian Larsson (AIK), Albin Ekdal (Sampdoria), Kristoffer Olsson (Krasnodar), Jens-Lys Cajuste (Midtjylland), Mattias Svanberg (Bologna), Gustav Svensson (Guangzhou)
  • Forwards: Marcus Berg (Krasnodar), Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), Robin Quaison (Mainz), Jordan Larsson (Spartak Moskva)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Spain 0 Sweden 0 
  • Friday 18 June: Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
  • Wednesday 23 June: Sweden 3 Poland 2

3

Spain

  • Head coach: Luis Enrique
  • Key player: Sergio Busquets
Squad 
  • Goalkeepers: David de Gea (Manchester United), Unai Simón (Athletic), Robert Sánchez (Brighton & Hove Albion)
  • Defenders: José Gayà (Valencia), Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Pau Torres (Villarreal), Aymeric Laporte (Manchester City), Eric García (Manchester City), Diego Llorente (Leeds United), César Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Marcos Llorente (Atlético)
  • Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Rodri Hernández (Manchester City), Pedri (Barcelona), Thiago Alcántara (Liverpool), Koke (Atlético), Fabián Ruiz (Napoli)
  • Forwards: Dani Olmo (Leipzig), Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Gerard Moreno (Villarreal), Álvaro Morata (Juventus), Ferran Torres (Manchester City), Adama Traoré (Wolves), Pablo Sarabia (Paris)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Spain 0 Sweden 0 
  • Saturday 19 June: Spain 1 Poland 1
  • Wednesday 23 June: Slovakia 0 Spain 5

4

Poland

  • Head coach: Paulo Sousa
  • Key player: Robert Lewandowski
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Łukasz Fabiański (West Ham), Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus), Łukasz Skorupski (Bologna)
  • Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszyński (Sampdoria), Paweł Dawidowicz (Verona), Kamil Glik (Benevento), Michał Helik (Barnsley), Tomasz Kędziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Kamil Piątkowski (Raków Częstochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznań), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moskva)
  • Midfielders: Przemysław Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Kamil Jóźwiak (Derby), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Kacper Kozłowski (Pogoń Szczecin), Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moskva), Karol Linetty (Torino), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemysław Płacheta (Norwich), Piotr Zieliński (Napoli)
  • Forwards: Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern), Arkadiusz Milik (Marseille), Karol Świderski (PAOK), Jakub Świerczok (Piast Gliwice)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Saturday 19 June: Spain 1 Poland 1
  • Wednesday 23 June: Sweden 3 Poland 2

5

Slovakia 

  • Head coach: Štefan Tarkovič 
  • Key player: Marek Hamšík
Squad
  • Goalkeepers: Martin Dúbravka (Newcastle), Marek Rodák (Fulham), Dušan Kuciak (Lechia Gdańsk)
  • Defenders: Peter Pekarík (Hertha Berlin), Ľubomír Šatka (Lech Poznań), Denis Vavro (Huesca), Milan Škriniar (Inter Milan), Tomáš Hubočan (Omonoia), Dávid Hancko (Sparta Praha), Martin Koscelník (Liberec), Martin Valjent (Mallorca)
  • Midfielders: Marek Hamšík (IFK Göteborg), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Patrik Hrošovský (Genk), Juraj Kucka (Parma), Ondrej Duda (Köln), Róbert Mak (Ferencváros), Vladimír Weiss (Slovan Bratislava), László Bénes (Augsburg), Lukáš Haraslín (Sassuolo), Jakub Hromada (Slavia Praha), Tomáš Suslov (Groningen), Ján Greguš (Minnesota)
  • Forwards: Michal Ďuriš (Omonoia), Róbert Boženík (Feyenoord), Ivan Schranz (Jablonec)
Fixtures and results
  • Monday 14 June: Poland 1 Slovakia 2
  • Friday 18 June: Sweden 1 Slovakia 0
  • Wednesday 23 June: Slovakia 0 Spain 5

Recommended

Gallery: every Team GB medal winner in Tokyo
Matt Walls Team GB
In pictures

Gallery: every Team GB medal winner in Tokyo

Tokyo 2020 Olympics: a guide to the games
Tokyo 2020 mascot Miraitowa poses with the Olympic Rings
In Depth

Tokyo 2020 Olympics: a guide to the games

Simone Biles: was she courageous to quit?
Simone Biles: the GOAT with her bronze medal
Why we’re talking about . . .

Simone Biles: was she courageous to quit?

Sky Brown: ‘I’m so stoked - I really hope I inspire some girls’
Sky Brown, 13, won bronze in the women’s skateboarding park event
Profile

Sky Brown: ‘I’m so stoked - I really hope I inspire some girls’

Popular articles

Does the Tokyo Olympics branding amount to cultural appropriation?
BBC Tokyo Olympics trailer
Expert’s view

Does the Tokyo Olympics branding amount to cultural appropriation?

High jumping for joy: an iconic act of sportsmanship in Tokyo
Mutaz Essa Barshim and Gianmarco Tamberi
Why we’re talking about . . .

High jumping for joy: an iconic act of sportsmanship in Tokyo

World’s most extreme weather events in 2021
Wildfire in Greece
In pictures

World’s most extreme weather events in 2021

The Week Footer Banner