In Review

Euro 2020: fixtures, UK TV guide, kick-off times, groups, teams, locations

BBC and ITV will share coverage of the European Championship

BBC Sport and ITV have confirmed which matches they will show live from the group stage of the 2020 Uefa European Championship. 

Euro 2020 takes place from 12 June to 12 July and will be held in 12 host cities across the continent. 

The opening match between Turkey and Italy will be at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome and is live on the BBC

The BBC will also show England’s first group D match, against Croatia at Wembley on Sunday 14 June, and Wales’s opening two group A games, against Switzerland on Saturday 13 June and Turkey on Wednesday 17 June, both of which are in Baku.

ITV will show England’s two evening group stage matches, against the play-off winner C at Wembley on Friday 19 June and against the Czech Republic, again at Wembley, on Tuesday 23 June. Italy vs. Wales in Rome on Sunday 21 June will also be on ITV. 

The BBC has first choice of matches in the round of 16 and in the quarter-finals. Both BBC and ITV will show the Euro 2020 final on 12 July at Wembley.

Euro 2020 groups
  • Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland  
  • Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia  
  • Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, Play-off winner D (A)*  
  • Group D: England, Croatia, play-off winner C, Czech Republic  
  • Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, play-off winner B  
  • Group F: play-off winner A (D)*, Portugal, France, Germany 

* According to Uefa: “Play-off winner A is allocated to group F and play-off winner D to group C. If Romania qualify as path A winners, they will play in group C and play-off winner D will be switched to group F. The play-off winners will be known in March 2020.”

Group fixtures, UK kick-off times and TV guide 

Friday 12 June
  • Group A: Turkey vs. Italy (Rome; 8pm live on BBC)
Saturday 13 June
  • Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland (Baku; 2pm live on BBC)   
  • Group B: Denmark vs. Finland (Copenhagen; 5pm live on BBC)   
  • Group B: Belgium vs. Russia (St Petersburg; 8pm live on ITV)
Sunday 14 June
  • Group D: England vs. Croatia (London; 2pm live on BBC) 
  • Group C: Austria vs. Play-Off Winner D or A* (Bucharest; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group C: Netherlands vs. Ukraine (Amsterdam; 8pm live on ITV) 
Monday 15 June
  • Group D: Play-Off Winner C* vs. Czech Republic (Glasgow; 2pm live on BBC)
  • Group E: Poland vs. Play-Off Winner B* (Dublin; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group E: Spain vs. Sweden (Bilbao; 8pm live on BBC) 
Tuesday 16 June
  • Group F: Play-Off Winner A or D* vs. Portugal (Budapest; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group F: France vs. Germany (Munich; 8pm live on ITV) 
Wednesday 17 June
  • Group B: Finland vs. Russia (St Petersburg; 2pm live on BBC) 
  • Group A: Turkey vs. Wales (Baku; 5pm live on BBC)  
  • Group A: Italy v Switzerland (Rome; 8pm live on ITV) 
Thursday 18 June
  • Group C: Ukraine vs. Play-Off Winner D or A* (Bucharest; 2pm live on ITV)  
  • Group B: Denmark vs. Belgium (Copenhagen; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group C: Netherlands vs. Austria (Amsterdam; 8pm live on BBC) 
Friday 19 June
  • Group E: Sweden vs. Play-Off Winner B* (Dublin; 2pm live on BBC)   
  • Group D: Croatia vs. Czech Republic (Glasgow; 5pm live on BBC)  
  • Group D: England vs. Play-Off Winner C* (London; 8pm live on ITV) 
Saturday 20 June
  • Group F: Play-Off Winner A or D* vs. France (Budapest; 2pm live on BBC)  
  • Group F: Portugal vs. Germany (Munich; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group E: Spain vs. Poland (Bilbao; 8pm live on BBC) 
Sunday 21 June
  • Group A: Italy vs. Wales (Rome; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group A: Switzerland vs. Turkey (Baku; 5pm live on ITV) 
Monday 22 June
  • Group C: Play-Off Winner D or A* vs. Netherlands (Amsterdam; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group C: Ukraine vs. Austria (Bucharest; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group B: Russia vs. Denmark (Copenhagen; 8pm live on BBC)  
  • Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (St Petersburg; 8pm live on BBC) 
Tuesday 23 June
  • Group D: Czech Republic vs. England (London; 8pm live on ITV) 
  • Group D: Croatia vs. Play-Off Winner C* (Glasgow; 8pm live on ITV)
Wednesday 24 June
  • Group E: Play-Off Winner B* vs. Spain (Bilbao; 5pm live on ITV)  
  • Group E: Sweden vs. Poland (Dublin; 5pm live on ITV) 
  • Group F: Germany vs. Play-Off Winner A or D* (Munich; 8pm live on BBC)  
  • Group F: Portugal vs. France (Budapest; 8pm live on BBC)

Knockout fixtures: dates and kick-off times

Saturday 27 June
  • Round of 16: 5pm in Amsterdam 
  • Round of 16: 8pm in London 
Sunday 28 June 
  • Round of 16: 5pm in Budapest 
  • Round of 16: 8pm in Bilbao
Monday 29 June 
  • Round of 16: 5pm in Copenhagen 
  • Round of 16: 8pm in Bucharest
Tuesday 30 June
  • Round of 16: 5pm in Dublin 
  • Round of 16: 5pm in Glasgow
Friday 3 July
  • Quarter-final: 5pm in St Petersburg 
  • Quarter-final: 8pm in Munich
Saturday 4 July 
  • Quarter-final: 5pm in Baku 
  • Quarter-final: 8pm in Rome 
Tuesday 7 July
  • Semi-final: 8pm at Wembley, London
Wednesday 8 July
  • Semi-final: 8pm at Wembley, London
Euro 2020 final
  • When: Sunday 12 July  
  • Where: Wembley Stadium, London 
  • Kick-off time: 8pm 
  • TV channel: BBC and ITV
Euro 2020 will now take place from 11 June to 11 July 2021

Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images

Euro 2020 play-offs 

The play-off semi-finals take place on 26 March 2020 and the finals will be played on 31 March.

  • Path A: Iceland, Romania, Bulgaria or Hungary  
  • Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Northern Ireland, Slovakia or Republic of Ireland  
  • Path C: Scotland, Israel, Norway or Serbia  
  • Path D: Georgia, Belarus, North Macedonia or Kosovo
Euro 2020 play-off semi-final draw 
  • Path A: Iceland vs. Romania; Bulgaria vs. Hungary (winner of the Bulgaria vs. Hungary clash will be at home in the path A play-off final)  
  • Path B: Bosnia & Herzegovina vs. Northern Ireland; Slovakia vs. Republic of Ireland (winner of the Bosnia & Herzegovina vs. Northern Ireland will be at home in the path B play-off final) 
  • Path C: Scotland vs. Israel; Norway vs. Serbia (winner of Norway vs. Serbia will host the path C play-off final)  
  • Path D: Georgia vs. Belarus; North Macedonia vs. Kosovo (winner of Georgia vs. Belarus will host the path D play-off final)

Recommended

Ryder Cup: the history and drama of golf’s biggest event
Ryder Cup
In Depth

Ryder Cup: the history and drama of golf’s biggest event

Doping in sport: should cannabis be on the list of banned substances?
US sprinter Sha’Carri Richardson missed the Tokyo Olympics after testing positive for cannabis
In Focus

Doping in sport: should cannabis be on the list of banned substances?

Messi vs. Ronaldo: how football’s two superstars compare
Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo
Profile

Messi vs. Ronaldo: how football’s two superstars compare

A World Cup every two years - for football and rugby union?
Football’s Fifa World Cup and rugby union’s Webb Ellis Cup trophies
Pros and cons

A World Cup every two years - for football and rugby union?

Popular articles

Doctor says we should not sleep naked because of flatulent spraying
The feet of a person sleeping in a bed
Tall Tales

Doctor says we should not sleep naked because of flatulent spraying

World’s most extreme weather events in 2021
Wildfire in Greece
In pictures

World’s most extreme weather events in 2021

The man tasked with putting a price on 9/11’s lost lives
Kenneth Feinberg at a Congressional hearing
Profile

The man tasked with putting a price on 9/11’s lost lives

The Week Footer Banner