In Depth

Olympic medal table: Team GB comes second – who won what?

UK sports celebrated its best overseas Games yet and beat their 2012 total. Here are the men and women who did us proud

The Rio Olympics will go down as the greatest Games for Team GB, who finished second in the medal table, behind the US but with one more gold than China. The total of 67 medals was an amazing two more than the squad managed at London 2012.

The team got off to a slow start and after four days of competition, had only been on the podium six times – and only one of them on the top position. But then the gold rush began and apart from missing out on day 12, Team GB won at least one medal a day from then on.

Once again it was the UK's track cyclists who led the way, with every single member of the team winning at least one medal to return with a total of 11. Team GB's rowers took home five medals, three gold and two silver, although they had been set a minimum target of six, and there were seven for the track and field team, ranging from a bronze for hammer thrower Sophie Hitchon to Mo Farah's double triumph in the 5,000m and 10,000m.

Even more of a shock was the performance in gymnastics. The nation's gymnasts and trampoliners were tipped to win five medals but came home with seven. 

And while one of the disappointments of London 2012 was the performance of the swimming team, they bounced back in Rio to win six medals, one more than hoped for. 

Here's how the medals were won:

Day 16

Joe Joyce, silver (men's super heavyweight boxing) 

Day 15 

Liam Heath, gold (solo kayak 200m)

Nicola Adams, gold (boxing)

Mo Farah, gold (5,000m, athletics)

Vicky Holland, bronze (triathlon)

Bianca Walkden, bronze (taekwondo)

Women's 4x400m relay, bronze (athletics) 

Day 14 

Nick Skelton, gold (eventing, showjumping)

Team GB women's hockey team, gold (hockey)

Lutalo Muhammad, silver (taekwondo)

Women's 4x100m relay, bronze (athletics)

Day 13 

Alistair Brownlee, gold (triathlon)

Hannah Mills, gold (470 event, sailing)

Saskia Clark, gold (470 event, sailing)

Jade Jones, gold (taekwondo)

Jonathan Brownlee, silver (triathlon)

Liam Heath, silver (double 200m, kayak)

Jon Schofield, silver (double 200m, kayak)

Marcus Ellis, bronze (doubles, badminton)

Chris Langridge, bronze (doubles, badminton)

Day 12

No medals

Day 11

Giles Scott, gold (sailing)

Jason Kenny, gold (keirin, cycling)

Laura Trott, gold (omnium, cycling)

Becky James, silver (sprint, cycling)

Jack Laugher, silver (diving)

Amy Tinkler, bronze (floor, gymnastics)

Nile Wilson, bronze (horizontal bar, gymnastics)

Katy Marchant, bronze (sprint, cycling)

Joshua Buatsi, bronze (boxing)

Day 10

Charlotte Dujardin, gold (dressage)

Mark Cavendish, silver (omnium, cycling)

Sophie Hitchon, bronze (hammer)

Day 9

Justin Rose, gold (golf)

Max Whitlock, gold (floor, gymnastics)

Max Whitlock, gold (pommel horse, gymnastics)

Jason Kenny, gold (individual sprint, cycling)

Andy Murray, gold (tennis)

Callum Skinner, silver (individual sprint, cycling)

Louis Smith, silver (pommel horse, gymnastics)

Nick Dempsey, silver (RS:X, windsurfing)

Day 8

Mo Farah, gold (10,000m, athletics)

Men's eight, gold (rowing)

Women's team pursuit, gold (cycling)

Women's eight, silver (rowing)

Jessica Ennis-Hill, silver (heptathlon)

Becky James, silver (keirin, cycling)

Men's 4x100m medley relay, silver (swimming)

Greg Rutherford, bronze (long jump)

Day 7

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, gold (women's coxless pair, rowing)

Men's coxless fours, gold (rowing)

Men's team pursuit, gold (cycling)

Jazz Carlin, silver (800m freestyle, swimming)

Bryony Page, silver (trampolining)

Team dressage, silver (equestrian) 

Day 6 

Men's team sprint, gold (cycling)

David Florence and Richard Hounslow, silver (C2, canoeing)

Katherine Grainger and Vicky Thornley, silver (women's double sculls, rowing)

Men's sevens, silver (rugby) 

Day 5

Joe Clarke, gold (K1, kayak)

Jack Laugher and Chris Mears, gold (men's synchro 3m springboard, diving)

Sally Conway, bronze (70kg, judo)

Chris Froome, bronze (road race, cycling)

Steven Scott, bronze (double trap, shooting)

Max Whitlock, bronze (all-round, gymnastics)

Day 4

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay, silver (swimming)

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, silver (200m individual medley, swimming)

Day 3

Tom Daley and Dan Goodfellow, bronze (men's synchro 10m platform, diving)

Ed Ling, bronze (men's trap, shooting)

Day 2

Adam Peaty, gold (100m breaststroke, swimming)

Jazz Carlin, silver (400m freestyle, swimming)

Day 1

No medals

Recommended

The scandal that could tarnish Team GB
Team GB sprinter CJ Ujah: ‘I am not a cheat’
In Focus

The scandal that could tarnish Team GB

Tokyo’s ‘grand human opera’: a tonic for a weary world
The flag bearers at the closing ceremony of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
In Depth

Tokyo’s ‘grand human opera’: a tonic for a weary world

‘Olympic athletes made this monumental gamble worthwhile’
Fireworks erupt over Tokyo’s Olympic Stadium as the Games come to a close
Instant Opinion

‘Olympic athletes made this monumental gamble worthwhile’

‘Climate deniers are on the back foot but there is still no clear message’
Protesters hold 'Missing in Action' style placards of Prime Minister Boris Johnson and Chancellor Rishi Sunak with the phrase 'The climate needs you!'
Instant Opinion

‘Climate deniers are on the back foot but there is still no clear message’

Popular articles

Insulate Britain: what do they want?
Insulate Britain protesters
Profile

Insulate Britain: what do they want?

What is blackfishing?
Shot of Jesy Nelson with her hair in braids
In Depth

What is blackfishing?

Why a ‘super-cold’ is spreading
flu_sneeze.jpg
Getting to grips with . . .

Why a ‘super-cold’ is spreading

The Week Footer Banner